Central Texas Family and Divorce Lawyer
[…] Our office has done this successfully, leading to the dismissal of an application for protective order.

OPTIONS IF A PROTECTIVE ORDER HAS ALREADY BEEN ISSUED 
If a protective order is issued against you, the applicant for that order cannot legally authorize you to violate the order.  The violation of the order is considered a criminal offense, even where the applicant says he or she no longer wants the order enforced against you.

MODIFICATION
The modification of a protective order is possible under the Texas Family Code.  Texas Family Code Section 87.001 provides that if a protective order has been issued, “On the motion of any party, the court, after notice and hearing, may modify an existing protective order to: (1) exclude any item included in the order; or (2) include any item that could have been included in the order.”          

EARLY TERMINATION OF PROTECTIVE ORDER